Privacy

Asset Advisory Property Consultants Pty Ltd (AAPC) is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

This statement sets out the policy of Asset Advisory Property Consultants Pty Ltd for the collection, storage and use of personal information, as contemplated in the Privacy Act 1988.

 

General information about privacy and the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 can be found at the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Compliance with the Privacy Act

Asset Advisory Property Consultants Pty Ltd (AAPC) is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

 

To enable AAPC to deliver the best possible service to its clients & customers, it is necessary for AAPC to collect personal information (i.e. information or an opinion that can identify a person) about potential and existing customers. The type of personal information that is collected will be determined by nature of the relationship between AAPC and its potential or actual customers.

 

At the time personal information is collected, AAPC will take reasonable steps to inform its customers about the purpose for which the information is collected, the customers’ right to access the information and other matters contemplated in the National Privacy Principles regulating collection of personal information.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

AAPC is committed not to use or disclose personal information that it has collected, other than in the manner contemplated within the National Privacy Principles. In particular, the policy is not to use or disclose personal information other than for the purpose for which it was collected or any reasonable secondary purpose. It is AAPC’s policy to obtain its customers’ consent before it uses information for a purpose or in a manner different to the purpose or manner that was disclosed to its customer.

Distribution of Information

AAPC employs a number of contractors and subcontractors in the course of its business activities. It is sometimes necessary for AAPC to give its contractors and subcontractors access to personal information held about its customers. In these circumstances, it is AAPC’s policy to require the contractors or subcontractors who receive from AAPC personal information about customers to comply with AAPC’s privacy policy, which includes compliance with the National Privacy Principles.